Cook Islands Elections

Cook Islands Elections


Elector Population- Both Male and Female as at May 2017

Please find below Elector population 18 years and over by age group, sex, and Constituency-MALE

Table 1.1 Elector Population 18 years and over by age group, sex, and Constituency - Male                                    
Constituency Total 18-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-89 90-94 95 -
                                     
RAROTONGA 3,759 13 297 427 328 331 316 401 381 338 272 232 160 133 81 32 13 4
Tupapa-Maraerenga 574 - 42 57 59 58 48 64 54 50 46 40 18 16 13 4 4 1
Takuvaine-Tutakimoa 365 1 29 30 35 37 28 43 39 41 16 26 11 13 10 3 1 2
Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston 351 11 27 46 28 23 30 35 34 29 36 16 16 8 8 4 - -
Nikao-Panama 478 - 30 64 45 58 40 55 46 31 34 35 19 11 9 - 1 -
Ruaau 430 - 40 50 33 38 41 41 45 31 36 22 21 16 12 4 - -
Akaoa 241 - 19 33 24 25 11 33 25 19 16 15 7 8 4 - 2 -
Murienua 300 1 28 35 33 20 30 29 27 23 25 13 15 11 8 1 1 -
Titikaveka 405 - 31 38 33 32 26 41 44 53 24 26 20 21 6 7 2 1
Ngatangiia 315 - 26 35 19 17 26 39 33 36 24 25 8 17 7 2 1 -
Matavera 300 - 25 39 19 23 36 21 34 25 15 14 25 12 4 7 1 -
                                     
SOUTHERN ISLANDS 928 11 85 55 56 59 69 88 104 105 65 79 64 41 30 12 4 1
Amuri-Ureia 133 - 6 8 8 9 9 14 13 13 15 11 11 10 4 1 1 -
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara 199 4 26 19 15 14 19 14 20 16 7 13 20 6 5 - 1 -
Vaipae-Tautu 176 2 15 9 14 16 16 11 25 24 8 12 11 7 4 2 - -
Oneroa 93 - 11 - 2 6 7 16 7 11 6 10 7 4 4 2 - -
Ivirua 37 - 3 1 1 - - 8 5 4 3 7 4 - 1 - - -
Tamarua 28 1 2 1 1 2 1 2 - 7 2 3 1 2 1 1 1 -
Teenui-Mapumai 51 1 1 4 6 4 3 4 6 2 7 3 2 4 1 3 - -
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua 64 1 2 5 2 3 2 9 11 7 7 7 3 3 1 - - 1
Mauke 86 1 11 6 5 4 8 2 7 15 3 9 4 4 4 2 1 -
Mitiaro 61 1 8 2 2 1 4 8 10 6 7 4 1 1 5 1 - -
                                     
NORTHERN ISLANDS 324 7 46 33 21 28 27 31 40 41 12 13 10 6 6 3 - -
Rakahanga 34 - 3 1 5 3 5 4 - 6 2 2 1 - 1 1 - -
Manihiki 85 1 6 9 3 7 7 7 14 14 6 6 2 1 1 1 -  
Pukapuka-Nassau 133 4 27 15 7 7 8 15 20 15 2 2 4 3 3 1 - -
Penrhyn 72 2 10 8 6 11 7 5 6 6 2 3 3 2 1 - - -
COOK ISLANDS 5,011 31 428 515 405 418 412 520 525 484 349 324 234 180 117 47 17 5

Please find below Elector population 18 years and over by age group, sex, and Constituency-FEMALE

Table 1.1 Elector Population 18 years and over by age group, sex, and Constituency - Female                                    
Constituency Total 18-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-89 90-94 95 -
                                     
RAROTONGA 3,901 10 317 395 369 371 376 384 402 323 249 210 175 158 99 36 15 12
Tupapa-Maraerenga 580 1 40 61 58 60 55 64 63 35 42 30 29 19 16 5 1 1
Takuvaine-Tutakimoa 380 - 30 27 50 39 39 32 38 30 30 12 11 15 17 5 3 2
Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston 355 8 32 37 37 25 44 32 24 33 22 17 14 15 8 4 2 1
Nikao-Panama 506 - 43 50 55 59 49 49 56 38 30 33 12 16 10 5 1 -
Ruaau 427 - 36 46 40 51 33 34 43 44 19 24 18 22 9 7 - 1
Akaoa 283 - 21 29 29 30 29 39 25 25 11 10 9 13 8 2 2 1
Murienua 275 1 30 25 19 22 24 31 34 16 15 20 18 11 5 1 3 -
Titikaveka 459 - 35 50 27 37 37 51 48 49 35 26 24 19 16 2 - 3
Ngatangiia 314 - 21 26 26 24 31 30 30 28 27 23 21 16 4 3 1 3
Matavera 322 - 29 44 28 24 35 22 41 25 18 15 19 12 6 2 2 -
                                     
SOUTHERN ISLANDS 1,024 18 68 65 75 66 85 101 108 89 88 71 63 68 37 18 4 -
Amuri-Ureia 158 1 9 12 15 11 13 18 17 13 15 6 13 9 4 2 - -
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara 192 7 23 13 18 14 13 20 16 15 11 13 14 8 4 3 - -
Vaipae-Tautu 205 2 13 20 16 19 14 20 23 16 17 15 10 10 8 1 1 -
Oneroa 101 1 7 - 6 5 10 10 8 15 7 10 7 8 5 1 1 -
Ivirua 39 1 1 1 1 2 4 4 6 1 5 2 3 5 - 3 - -
Tamarua 29 - - 1 1 2 2 2 2 4 3 2 1 6 2 1 - -
Teenui-Mapumai 61 1 2 7 4 6 4 5 5 5 9 4 1 2 4 1 1 -
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua 76 - 4 5 1 4 6 10 11 8 4 8 5 5 4 1 - -
Mauke 110 1 5 5 9 2 15 5 14 12 11 5 8 9 4 4 1 -
Mitiaro 53 4 4 1 4 1 4 7 6 - 6 6 1 6 2 1 - -
                                     
NORTHERN ISLANDS 307 3 38 31 38 24 28 26 33 32 15 11 12 6 5 4 1 -
Rakahanga 29 - 3 4 4 2 3 3 1 2 3 1 1 2 - - - -
Manihiki 72 1 6 8 10 2 9 7 13 10 1 2 3 - - - - -
Pukapuka-Nassau 140 2 19 14 15 9 10 13 12 14 9 7 7 2 3 4 - -
Penrhyn 66 - 10 5 9 11 6 3 7 6 2 1 1 2 2 - 1 -
COOK ISLANDS 5,232 31 423 491 482 461 489 511 543 444 352 292 250 232 141 58 20 12

Total Elector Population as at May 2017

Please find below table of total Elector Population 18 years and over by age group, sex and by Constituency-BOTH SEX

Table 1.1 Elector Population 18 years and over by age group, sex, and Constituency - Both Sex                                    
Constituency Total 18-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-89 90-94 95 -
                                     
RAROTONGA 7,660 23 614 822 697 702 692 785 783 661 521 442 335 291 180 68 28 16
Tupapa-Maraerenga 1,154 1 82 118 117 118 103 128 117 85 88 70 47 35 29 9 5 2
Takuvaine-Tutakimoa 745 1 59 57 85 76 67 75 77 71 46 38 22 28 27 8 4 4
Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston 706 19 59 83 65 48 74 67 58 62 58 33 30 23 16 8 2 1
Nikao-Panama 984 - 73 114 100 117 89 104 102 69 64 68 31 27 19 5 2 -
Ruaau 857 - 76 96 73 89 74 75 88 75 55 46 39 38 21 11 - 1
Akaoa 524 - 40 62 53 55 40 72 50 44 27 25 16 21 12 2 4 1
Murienua 575 2 58 60 52 42 54 60 61 39 40 33 33 22 13 2 4 -
Titikaveka 864 - 66 88 60 69 63 92 92 102 59 52 44 40 22 9 2 4
Ngatangiia 629 - 47 61 45 41 57 69 63 64 51 48 29 33 11 5 2 3
Matavera 622 - 54 83 47 47 71 43 75 50 33 29 44 24 10 9 3 -
                                     
SOUTHERN ISLANDS 1,952 29 153 120 131 125 154 189 212 194 153 150 127 109 67 30 8 1
Amuri-Ureia 291 1 15 20 23 20 22 32 30 26 30 17 24 19 8 3 1 -
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara 391 11 49 32 33 28 32 34 36 31 18 26 34 14 9 3 1 -
Vaipae-Tautu 381 4 28 29 30 35 30 31 48 40 25 27 21 17 12 3 1 -
Oneroa 194 1 18 - 8 11 17 26 15 26 13 20 14 12 9 3 1 -
Ivirua 76 1 4 2 2 2 4 12 11 5 8 9 7 5 1 3 - -
Tamarua 57 1 2 2 2 4 3 4 2 11 5 5 2 8 3 2 1 -
Teenui-Mapumai 112 2 3 11 10 10 7 9 11 7 16 7 3 6 5 4 1 -
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua 140 1 6 10 3 7 8 19 22 15 11 15 8 8 5 1 - 1
Mauke 196 2 16 11 14 6 23 7 21 27 14 14 12 13 8 6 2 -
Mitiaro 114 5 12 3 6 2 8 15 16 6 13 10 2 7 7 2 - -
                                     
NORTHERN ISLANDS 631 10 84 64 59 52 55 57 73 73 27 24 22 12 11 7 1 -
Rakahanga 63 - 6 5 9 5 8 7 1 8 5 3 2 2 1 1 - -
Manihiki 157 2 12 17 13 9 16 14 27 24 7 8 5 1 1 1 - -
Pukapuka-Nassau 273 6 46 29 22 16 18 28 32 29 11 9 11 5 6 5 - -
Penrhyn 138 2 20 13 15 22 13 8 13 12 4 4 4 4 3 - 1 -
COOK ISLANDS 10,243 62 851 1,006 887 879 901 1,031 1,068 928 701 616 484 412 258 105 37 17
                                     
                                     

 

 


Cook Islands Elected Members of Parliament

Cook Islands Elected Members of Parliament            
Constituency General Election 24 March 1994 General Election 16 June 1999 General Election 07 September 2004 General Election 26 September 2006 General Election 17 November 2010 General Election 09 July 2014
Tupapa-Maraerenga Mr. Tupou Alfred Faireka Mr. Tupou Alfred Faireka Mr. Tupou Alfred Faireka Mr. David John Tangi Mr. Georgie Maggie Angene Mr. Georgie Maggie Angene
Takuvaine-Tutakimoa Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry Mrs. Ngai Tupa Mr. Mark Brown Mr. Mark Brown
Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston Mr. Rei Jack Mr. Albert "Peto" Nicholas Mr. Albert "Peto" Nicholas Mr. Albert "Peto" Nicholas Mr. John Mokoenga Tikaka Henry Mr. Albert Taaviri Kaitara Nicholas
Nikao-Panama Mr. Niroa Manuela Mrs. Ngamau Mere Munokoa Mrs. Ngamau Mere Munokoa Mrs. Ngamau Mere Munokoa Mrs. Ngamau Mere Munokoa Mrs. Ngamau Mere Munokoa
Ruaau Mr. Boy Tepai Mrs. Maria Heather Mrs. Vaine Iriano Wichman Mr. William Heather Jnr(Smiley) Mr. William Heather Jnr(Smiley) Mr. William Heather Jnr(Smiley)
Akaoa Mr. Utia Matata Mr. Teremoana Tapi Taio Mr. Teariki William Heather Mr. Teariki William Heather Mr. Teariki William Heather Mr. Teariki William Heather
Murienua Mr. Tom Marsters Mr. Tom Marsters Mr. Tom Marsters Mr. Tom Marsters Mr. Tom Marsters Mr. James Vini Beer
Titikaveka Mr. Tiki Matapo Mr. Robert Wigmore Mr. Robert Wigmore Mr. Robert Wigmore Mr. Robert Wigmore Mrs. Selina Napa
Ngatangiia Dr. Terepai Maoate Dr. Terepai Maoate Dr. Terepai Maoate Dr. Terepai Maoate Mr. Atatoa Joseph Herman Mr. Tamaiva Tuavera
Matavera Mr. Mataio Mataio Aperau Mr. Peri Vaevae Pare Mr. Peri Vaevae Pare Mrs. Cassey Tereapii Eggleton Mr. Kiriau Turepu Mr. Kiriau Turepu
Amuri-Ureia Mr. Paora Teiti Mr. Paora Teiti Mr. Terepai Junior Maoate Mr. Terepai Junior Maoate Mr. Toanui Isamaela Mr. Toanui Isamaela
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara Mr. Ngereteina Puna Mr. Teina Bishop Mr. Teina Bishop Mr. Teina Bishop Mr. Teina Bishop Mr. Teina Bishop
Vaipae-Tautu Mr. Thomas Hewitt Mr. Kete Ioane Mr. Kete Ioane Mr. Kete Ioane Mr. Mona Ioane Mr. Mona Ioane
Ivirua Mr. Tiriamate Ngatokorua Mr. Jim Marurai Mr. Jim Marurai Mr. Jim Marurai Mr. Jim Marurai Mr. Jim Marurai
Tamarua Mr. Miimama Parima Mr. Miimama Parima Mr. Miimama Parima Mr. Miimama Parima Mr. Pukeiti Pukeiti Mrs. Tetangi Matapo
Oneroa Mr. Papamama Pokino Mr. Papamama Pokino Mr. Winton Brian Pickering Mr. Winton Brian Pickering Mr. Winton Brian Pickering Mr. Kareroa Wesley
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua Mr. Norman George Mr. Norman George Mr. Eugene Tatuava Mr. Norman George Mr. Norman George Mrs. Vainetutai Rose Toki-Brown
Teenui-Mapumai Mr. Upokomaki Simpson Mr. Upokomaki Simpson Mr. Upokomaki Simpson Mr. Nandi Tuaine Glassie Mr. Nandi Tuaine Glassie Mr. Nandi Tuaine Glassie
Mauke Mr. Vaine Tairea Mr. Mapu Taia Mr. Mapu Taia Mr. Mapu Taia Mr. Tai Tura Mr. Tai Tura
Mitiaro Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia
Rakahanga Dr. Pupuke Robati Dr. Pupuke Robati Mr. Piho Rua Mr. Piho Rua Mr. Taunga Toka Mr. Toka Hagai
Manihiki Dr. Robert Philip Woonton Dr. Robert Woonton Dr. Robert Philip Woonton Mr. Apii Piho Mr. Henry Puna Mr. Henry Puna
Pukapuka Mr. Inatio Akaruru Mr. Tiaki Wuatai Mr. Tiaki Wuatai Mr. Vai Peua Mr. Tekii Lazaro Mr. Tekii Lazaro
Penrhyn Mr. Tepure Tapaitau Mr. Wilkie Olaf Patua Rasmussen Mr. Wilkie Olaf Patua Rasmussen Mr. Wilkie Olaf Patua Rasmussen Mr. Wilkie Olaf Patua Rasmussen Mr. Willie John
Overseas Dr. Joseph Williams Dr. Joseph Williams seat abolished      
             
             
             

DOWNLOAD: Cook-Islands-Elected-Members-of-Parliament_TABLE


Gazzette Public Notice-Candidate Warrant

Candidate Warrant

Candidate Warrant maori


Cook Islands Elections Update

 

Please update your elector details

The following electoral rolls are published pursuant to Sec 15(3) of the Electoral Act 2004 (the Act). The Act stipulates that the Chief Registrar of Electors shall cause to be printed a copy of the main roll for each constituency at least once in each year.

  • It is important to make sure that you are enrolled and that your details are kept up to date.
  • For people who are not enrolled, enrol now by downloading and completing the enrolment form and return to the Electoral office
  • For those on the roll that you think should not have their names on your constituencies roll or on any roll, please inform us.
  • If you are not sure whether you are eligible or questions about qualification or disqualification, call 29511 or 29410 and ask to speak to a electoral officer else,

 View the legislation covering eligibility to enrol

Download:

Registration Form                

Change of details Form

Nomination Form

 

Rarotonga

  As at 30 March 2017    
Tupapa Maraerenga  Main Roll  
Takuvaine Main Roll    
Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston   Main Roll    
Nikao-Panama Main Roll    
Ruaau Main Roll    
Akaoa Main Roll    
Murienua Main Roll     
Titikaveka Main Roll    
Ngatangiia Main Roll    
Matavera Main Roll    
 

 Southern Group

  As at 30 March 2017    
Amuri-Ureia Main Roll    
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara Main Roll    
Vaipae-Tautu Main Roll    
Oneroa Main Roll    
Ivirua Main Roll    
Tamarua Main Roll    
Teenui-Mapumai Main Roll  
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua Main Roll    
Mauke Main Roll    
Mitiaro Main Roll    

Northern Group

  As at 30 March 2017    
Rakahanga                                 Main Roll    
Manihiki Main Roll    
Pukapuka-Nassau Main Roll    
Penrhyn Main Roll